Introduction

We are Maverex Ltd. Our website address is: https://www.maverex.com.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Maverex collects and processes information through our website indirectly (through internet access logs and cookies), and directly through the contact form (this includes your name and email address).

We process your data to fulfil your requests for information, to evaluate any job applications or other employment-related inquiries that you may submit, and for such other purposes as you may initiate or request. We may also process your data for marketing purposes and to keep you informed of new products and services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We only collect the personal information you provide us with through the contact form. This includes your name and email address. We use this personal data to respond to your emails or requests for information. In the case of a job application, we will also hold the personal information contained within your resume.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The information we collect may be shared internally within Maverex and its partners and direct suppliers only if absolutely necessary. We do not and will not sell individual information.

How long we retain your data

Maverex will hold your information for the duration of your engagement. After the end of your engagement, we will hold your data in accordance with legal requirements.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Your rights over your data

Maverex respects the rights of the data subject. As such, you are entitled to:

  • have access to any information we hold
  • request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate
  • to have it deleted if you no longer wish us to hold this information (this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes)
  • to object to the processing of your data where Maverex is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the data protection officer at: DPO@maverex.com

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Maverex takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except in the performance of work-related duties. If a data breach is suspected Maverex will notify the UK Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours.

Additional information

If you have any further question, do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@maverex.com

If you have any questions about data protection, the monitoring, tracking, targeting or storing of information on an EU citizen please email the Data Protection Officer at DPO@maverex.com